Indian Geography Questions and Answers for Competitive Exams | Set 1

Stay on top - Get the latest posts, quizzes, PDFs and updates to your WhatsApp

- Advertisement -

Latest Posts

- Advertisement -

Indian Geography Questions and Answers for Competitive Exams

  1. Land covers about __ of the earth’s
    surface.
    A. 20% B. 30%
    C. 35% D. 40%
    Ans. B
  2. Bhutan does not share its border with
    which Indian state?
    A. West Bengal
    B. Sikkim
    C. Meghalaya
    D. Arunachal Pradesh
    Ans. C
  3. The uppermost layer over the earth is
    called the __.
    A. Mantle B. Core
    C. Crust D. Exosphere
    Ans. C
  4. Uranium found in Ladakh is an example
    of which type of resource?
    A. unnatural resources
    B. Actual resources
    C. Potential resources
    D. Biotic resources
    Ans. C
  5. On the basis of distribution, resources
    can be classified into __?
    A. Actual resources
    B. Potential resources
    C. Ubiquitous resources
    D. Abiotic resources
    Ans. C
  6. Wheat is a __.
    A. Creeper B. Herb
    C. Shrub D. Tree
    Ans. B
  7. Sandstone is which type of rock?
    A. Calcareous Rock
    B. Igneous Rock
    C. Metamorphic Rock
    D. Sedimentary Rock
    Ans. D
  1. Which planet is considered as the Dwarf
    planet?
    A. Earth B. Jupiter
    C. Pluto D. Saturn
    Ans. C
  2. Masai is a tribe of which of the following
    country?
    A. Kenya B. Germany
    C. Australia D. India
    Ans. A
  3. Which of the following represents the
    most complex trophic level?
    A. Community B. Population
    C. Ecosystem D. Species
    Ans. C
  4. Earth’s deepest point in water is
    Mariana trench. It is located in which of
    the following oceans?
    A. Atlantic Ocean
    B. Arctic Ocean
    C. Indian Ocean
    D. Pacific Ocean
    Ans. D
  5. Which Indian state is the largest in
    terms of the total area covered?
    A. Maharashtra
    B. Madhya Pradesh
    C. Rajasthan
    D. Tamil Nadu
    Ans. C
  6. Which Indian state has the longest
    A. Kerala
    B. Gujarat
    C. Andhra Pradesh
    D. Tamil Nadu
    Ans. B
  7. Which of the following trees shed their
    leaves once in a year?
    A. Deciduous trees
    B. Coniferous trees

C. Evergreen trees
D. Both deciduous and coniferous trees
Ans. A

  1. With which country India exchanged its
    border maps?
    A. China B. Sri Lanka
    C. Pakistan D. Bangladesh
    Ans. D
  2. Which of the following device is used to
    measure humidity?
    A. Hydrometer B. Hygrometer
    C. Psycho Meter D. Anemometer
    Ans. B
  3. Which amongst the following is not in
    the list of Maharatna?
    A. Coal India Limited
    B. Steel Authority of India Limited
    C. Hindustan Petroleum Corporation
    Limited
    D. Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited
    Ans. C
  4. Marble comes under which category of
    rocks?
    A. Sedimentary
    B. Igneous
    C. Metamorphic
    D. None of these
    Ans. C
  5. Which among the following country is
    not a part of Scandinavia?
    A. Norway B. Finland
    C. Sweden D. Denmark
    Ans. B
  6. What is the name of the tropical cyclones
    in the China Sea?
    A. Hurricanes B. Tornado
    C. Twister D. Typhoon
    Ans. D
  7. Bishnoi movement was started against
    which of the following?
    A. Cutting of Trees
    B. Inequality of Women
    C. Killing of Animals
    D. Increasing Pollution
    Ans. A
  1. Amazon river flows through which of the
    following country?
    A. USA B. France
    C. Brazil D. Canada
    Ans. C
  2. What is the other name of Sahyadri
    Range?
    A. Lesser Himalayas
    B. Shivaliks
    C. Western Ghats
    D. Eastern Ghats
    Ans. C
  3. India has longest International border
    with which country?
    A. Bhutan B. Nepal
    C. Bangladesh D. Pakistan
    Ans. C
  4. Soil having high content of aluminium
    and iron oxide is also known as
    __.
    A. meadow soil
    B. pedalfer soil
    C. chernozen soil
    D. podzol soil
    Ans. B
  5. Which of the following is the most
    abundant metal on Earth’s crust?
    A. Magnesium B. Iron
    C. Copper D. Aluminium
    Ans. D
  6. Red data book contains data of which of
    the following?
    A. All plant species
    B. All animal species
    C. All endangered species
    D. All extinct species
    Ans. C
  7. Strait of Malacca separates which two
    land masses?
    A. Malay Peninsula and Indonesian
    Island of Sumatra
    B. Africa and Europe
    C. India and Sri Lanka
    D. North America and South America
    Ans. A
  1. The latitude which passes through
    Sikkim also passes through _.
    A. Punjab
    B. Rajasthan
    C. Uttarakhand
    D. Himachal Pradesh
    Ans. B
  2. Which of the following region is covered
    by tropical evergreen forest?
    A. Eastern Ghat
    B. Vindhyanchal
    C. Aravalli
    D. Western Ghat
    Ans. D
  3. The final boundary between the Earth
    and the outer space is called _.
    A. magnetosphere
    B. ionosphere
    C. mesopause
    D. troposphere
    Ans. A
  4. Which neighbouring country of India is
    also reffered as ‘Druk Yul’?
    A. Myanmar B. Maldives
    C. Bhutan D. Afghanistan
    Ans. C
  5. 49th Parallel is the boundary line
    between which two countries?
    A. USA and Canada
    B. North and South Vietnam
    C. Germany and France
    D. Brazil and Chile
    Ans. A
  6. How does La-Nina affect the Pacific
    Ocean?
    A. Decreases salinity of ocean
    B. Cools downs the temperature of
    water
    C. Maintains stable temperature of
    water
    D. Increases salinity of ocean
    Ans. B
  7. ‘Norwesters’ are thunder storms which
    are prominent in __.
    A. India and Bhutan
    B. Bhutan and Nepal

C. India and Bangladesh
D. Bangladesh and Myanmar
Ans. C

  1. Himalayan mountain range falls under
    which type of mountains?
    A. Block Mountain
    B. Residual Mountain
    C. Accumulated Mountain
    D. Fold Mountain
    Ans. D
  2. A difference between 2 longitudes at
    equator is nearby equivalent to ____km.
    A. 101 B. 111
    C. 121 D. 91
    Ans. B
  3. Which of the following winds are hot
    dust laden and blow from Sahara desert
    towards Mediterranean Region?
    A. Sirocco B. Loo
    C. Foehn D. Mistral
    Ans. A
  4. What is the role of Pneumatophores?
    A. Protect plant from animals
    B. Get oxygen for respiration
    C. Supports plant in standing upright
    D. Helps plant for pollination
    Ans. B
  5. What is the full form of ITCZ?
    A. Inter tropical converter zone
    B. Inter tropical convergence zone
    C. Inter tropical centre zone
    D. None of these
    Ans. B
  6. Alps mountain range is located in which
    continent?
    A. Europe
    B. North America
    C. South America
    D. Africa
    Ans. A
  7. The boundary between Earth’s crust and
    mantle is _.
    A. Moho discontinuity
    B. Lehman discontinuity
    C. Conrad discontinuity
    D. Gutenberg discontinuity
    Ans. A
  1. Doldrums pressure belts lies in between
    which of the following latitudes?
    A. 5º N to 5º S
    B. 35º to 60º N and S
    C. 25º to 35º N and S
    D. 35º to 45º N and S
    Ans. A
  2. Which of the following imaginary lines
    join places with same level of rainfalls?
    A. Contour lines
    B. Isobaths lines
    C. Isohyets lines
    D. Isobar lines
    Ans. C
  3. Which of the following planet is also
    known as ‘Earth’s twin’?
    A. Mercury B. Venus
    C. Jupiter D. Saturn
    Ans. B
  4. How many Indian states share their
    boundaries with Nepal?
    A. 3 B. 4
    C. 8 D. 5
    Ans. D
  5. Which of the following has maximum bio-
    diversity?
    A. Desert B. River
    C. Polar Region D. Tropical Region
    Ans. D
  6. Which Indian state has the largest share
    of the Wastelands in India?
    A. Gujarat
    B. Andhra Pradesh
    C. Madhya Pradesh
    D. Rajasthan
    Ans. D
  7. Which of the following neighbouring
    country of India is not a landlocked
    country?
    A. Nepal B. Myanmar
    C. Bhutan D. Afghanistan
    Ans. B
  8. Which is the highest peak in Andaman
    and Nicobar islands?
    A. Mount Koya B. Mount Diavolo
    C. Saddle Peak D. Mount Thuiller
    Ans. C
  1. Which type of forests majorly comprises
    of lichens and mosses?
    A. Taiga forests
    B. Tundra forests
    C. Temperate mixed forests
    D. Tropical ever green forests
    Ans. B
  2. Which of the following has maximum
    diurnal temperature difference?
    A. Desert B. Mountains
    C. Plateau D. Ocean
    Ans. A
  3. Why does Western Ghats and Eastern
    Ghats both receive sufficient rainfall
    but Deccan Plateau receives scanty
    rainfall?
    A. It is a rain shadow area
    B. It is located parallel to wind direction
    C. It is away from the coast
    D. Rain bearing clouds are absent
    Ans. A
  4. Which of the following state receives
    rainfall due to western disturbances?
    A. Punjab B. West Bengal
    C. Kerala D. Gujarat
    Ans. A
  5. Which one of the following is not a type
    of coal?
    A. Anthracite B. Lignite
    C. Peat D. Siderite
    Ans. D
  6. Which of the following is NOT a primary
    green-house gas in the earth’s
    atmosphere?
    A. Methane
    B. Ozone
    C. Nitrous oxide
    D. Hydrogen
    Ans. D
  7. Which type of forest is most widespread
    in India?
    A. Tropical Evergreen Forests
    B. Tropical Deciduous Forests
    C. Montane Forests
    D. Mangrove Forests
    Ans. B
  1. _ is the process of restoring a
    forest that once existed but was removed
    at some point of time in the past.
    A. Deforestation
    B. Reforestation
    C. Greenhouse
    D. Jhum cultivation
    Ans. B
  2. In the north-west, India shares its land
    boundaries with which country?
    A. Sri Lanka B. Myanmar
    C. Bangladesh D. Pakistan
    Ans. D
  3. The part of the Himalayas lying between
    Satluj and Kali rivers is known as
    __.
    A. Punjab Himalaya
    B. Nepal Himalayas
    C. Kumaon Himalayas
    D. Assam Himalayas
    Ans. C
  4. which of the following substance is mined in Odisha’s Badamphad mines? A. Hematite B. Aurite C. Dolomite D. Bauxite Ans. A
  5. The northern plain of India has been
    formed by the interplay of the three
    major river systems, namely. the Indus,
    the Ganga and the _.
    A. Brahmaputra
    B. Krishna
    C. Kaveri
    D. Mahanadi
    Ans. A
  6. India has a land boundary of about
    _ km.
    A. 5200 B. 10200
    C. 15200 D. 20200
    Ans. C
  7. Which of the following rivers flows from
    India to Pakistan?
    A. Satluj B. Ghaghra
    C. Betwa D. Tapi
    Ans. A
  1. The Patkai hills belong to which
    mountain ranges?
    A. Himachal B. Purvanchal
    C. Himgiri D. Hindu Kush
    Ans. B
  2. In the biosphere living beings are inter-
    related and interdependent on each
    other for survival. This life supporting
    system is known as the __.
    A. Ecosystem B. Mountain range
    C. Forest D. Atmosphere
    Ans. A
  3. The part of the Himalayas between Tista
    and Dihang rivers is known as _
    Himalayas.
    A. Nepal B. Kashmir
    C. Assam D. Jammu
    Ans. C
  4. According to an estimate, almost _
    percent forests have been lost in the
    tropics, compared to only 1 percent in
    the temperate region.
    A. 20 B. 40
    C. 60 D. 80
    Ans. B
  5. Which of the following biosphere reserves was first established by the Government of India? A. Sundarbans Biosphere Reserve B. Gulf of Mannar Biosphere Reserve C. Nanda Devi Biosphere Reserve D. Nilgiri Biosphere Reserve Ans. D
  6. The northern plain of India is formed of
    _.
    A. metamorphic soil
    B. igneous rocks
    C. alluvial soil
    D. old crystalline rocks
    Ans. C
  7. Beyond the _, the Himalayas
    bend sharply to the south and spread
    along the eastern boundary of India.
    A. Zoji La Pass
    B. Dihang gorge
    C. Bhutan border
    D. Nepal Border
    Ans. B
  1. The National Highway 1A connects Leh
    to Kashmir Valley through the _ pass.
    A. Khyber B. Zoji la
    C. Nathula D. Karakoram
    Ans. B
  2. India is the __ largest country in the
    world in terms of area.
    A. 3rd B. 5th
    C. 7th D. 9th
    Ans. C
  3. The place on the earth’s surface above
    the focus is called the _.
    A. Focus B. Incentre
    C. Epicentre D. Circumcentre
    Ans. C
  4. China does not share its border with
    which Indian state?
    A. Bihar
    B. Arunachal Pradesh
    C. Himachal Pradesh
    D. Sikkim
    Ans. A
  5. The oceanic crust mainly consists of
    silica and __.
    A. magnesium B. iron
    C. manganese D. sulphur
    Ans. A
  6. In due course of time the meander loop
    cuts off from the river and forms a cut-
    off lake, also called an __ lake.
    A. ox-bow B. oasis
    C. lagoon D. tectonic
    Ans. A
  7. Name the estuary on the border of India
    and Pakistan?
    A. Daman Creek
    B. Sir Creek
    C. Karwar Creek
    D. Mandovi Creek
    Ans. B
  8. The method of soil conservation in which
    stones, grass, soil are used to build
    barriers along contours and trenches are
    made in front of the barriers to collect
    water is called?
    A. Mulching B. Contour barriers
    C. Rock dam D. Terrace farming
    Ans. B
  1. As the river enters the plain it twists and
    turns forming large bends known as
    __.
    A. crooks B. flections
    C. rounds D. meanders
    Ans. D
  2. The longitudinal valley lying between
    lesser Himalaya and the __ are
    known as Duns.
    A. Himadri B. Himachal
    C. Shiwaliks D. Tibet
    Ans. C
  3. _ is an example of intrusive
    igneous rock.
    A. ConglomerateB. Shale
    C. Sandstone D. Granite
    Ans. D
  4. Nepal shares a border with which other
    country besides India?
    A. China B. Bhutan
    C. Bangladesh D. Afghanistan
    Ans. A
  5. Buland Darwaza is located in?
    A. West Bengal
    B. Gujarat
    C. Uttar Pradesh
    D. Tamil Nadu
    Ans. C
  6. _ influences the rate of
    weathering and humus in soil formation.
    A. Flora & Fauna B. Time
    C. Parent rock D. Climate
    Ans. D
  7. The longitudes of main land of India
    extends between _.
    A. 68 º7′ E and 97 º25′ E
    B. 68 º7′ W and 97 º25′ W
    C. 68 º7′ N and 97 º25′ N
    D. 68 º7′ S and 97 º25′ S
    Ans. A
  8. The land mass of India has an area of
    __ million square km.
    A. 1.28 B. 2.28
    C. 3.28 D. 4.28
    Ans. C
  1. __ is separated from India by a
    narrow channel of sea formed by Palk
    Strait and the Gulf of Mannar.
    A. Sri Lanka B. Myanmar
    C. Bangladesh D. Pakistan
    Ans. A
  2. Which of the following river originates
    in Nepal and flows into the Ganges?
    A. Kosi B. Jhelum
    C. Chenab D. Ravi
    Ans. A
  3. The material carried by the glacier such
    as rocks big and small, sand and silt gets
    deposited, which are called glacial
    __.
    A. moraines B. deltas
    C. plateaus D. grooves
    Ans. A
  4. _ are defined as the mass
    movement of rock, debris or earth down
    a slope.
    A. Earthquake B. Cyclone
    C. Flood D. Landslide
    Ans. D
  5. The latitudes of main land of India
    extends between __.
    A. 8 º4′ N and 37 º6′ N
    B. 8 º4′ W and 37 º6′ W
    C. 8 º4′ E and 37 º6′ E
    D. 8 º4′ S and 37 º6′ S
    Ans. A
  6. _ affect the rate of humus
    formation of soil.
    A. Flora & Fauna
    B. Time
    C. Temperature
    D. Parent rock
    Ans. A
  7. Which National Park in Nepal is a
    continuation of India’s Valmiki National
    Park?
    A. Chitwan National Park
    B. Bandipur National Park
    C. Dudhwa National Park
    D. Jim Corbett National Park
    Ans. A
  1. Around how much percent of earth’s
    surface is covered with water?
    A. 20-25% B. 40-50%
    C. 70-80% D. 55-60%
    Ans. C
  2. The method of soil conservation in
    which ploughing is done parallel to the
    contours of a hill slope to form a natural
    barrier for water to flow down the slop
    is called?
    A. Mulching
    B. Contour barriers
    C. Contour ploughing
    D. Terrace farming
    Ans. C
  3. The main mineral constituents of the
    continental mass are __ and
    alumina.
    A. iron oxide B. silica
    C. water D. oxygen
    Ans. B
  4. __ resources are those resources
    whose quantity is known.
    A. Natural resources
    B. Actual resources
    C. Potential resources
    D. Abiotic resources
    Ans. B
  5. Bangladesh does not share its border
    with which Indian state?
    A. Assam B. Tripura
    C. Manipur D. Meghalaya
    Ans. C
  6. The famous species of tree ‘Sundari’ is
    found in __.
    A. Mangrove forest
    B. Tropical deciduous forests
    C. Himalaya Mountains
    D. Tropical Rainforest
    Ans. A

Geography

Share to your friends

- Advertisement -

Stay on top - Get the latest posts, quizzes, PDFs and updates to your WhatsApp

- Advertisement -
- Advertisement -

SSC and Andhra Pradesh Govt Exams Preparation Site

Recent Articles

Interior of the Earth | Chemical composition, mechanical composition and rocks

Interior of the Earth | Chemical composition, mechanical composition and rocks It is not possible to know exactly how the Earth was formed about 4500...

Geomorphology Introduction

Geomorphology Introduction Geomorphology is defined as the scientific study of surface features of the Earth’s surface involving interpretative description of landforms, their origin, development, nature...

SI Units Of Important Physical Quantities

SI Units Of Important Physical Quantities What is the SI Unit? SI Unit is a global measuring system that is widely used in technical and scientific...

Polity Frequently Asked Questions

Polity Frequently Asked Questions 1. When was the last meeting of the Constituent Assembly held? Ans 24th January, 1950 2. Emergency provisions are enumerated in which...

History of Economic Planning

History of Economic Planning Economic planning refers to the path of actions in terms of policy measures to be followed in future, in pursuance of...

Stay on top - Get the latest posts, quizzes, PDFs and updates to your WhatsApp

Related Stories

Leave A Reply

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Stay on top - Get the latest posts links to your WhatsApp

Exam Preparation Site